Specially designed resources are available to support healthcare facilities with the COVID-19 pandemic. Access them here:

Go to resources

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all website visitors of www.safe-care.org and SafeCare’s contacts and relations. Stichting SafeCare (hereafter ‘’SafeCare’’) is part of the PharmAccess Group. The Privacy Statement sets out our privacy policy in relation to you and your personal data. SafeCare is strongly dedicated to protecting the privacy of its website visitors and SafeCare’s contacts and relations.

Contact information

If you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact SafeCare at:

For general information on SafeCare please contact info@pharmaccess.org.

Legal basis

The use of your personal data by SafeCare only takes place with your consent

How we collect data

SafeCare collects data about you when you:

  • Subscribe to our communications;
  • Use this website;
  • Communicate with us (via email, phone, postal mail, etc.);
  • Otherwise provide your details to us either online or offline (for example by sending us an email).

(Personal) Data Collected

The elements of your information could include:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Website usage data and other related technical information, indicating, for example, your browser type, operating system, internet service provider, IP address or the site you clicked on.
  • Any other information you provide to us.

Purpose of Collection

SafeCare collects personal data from you only in a fair, reasonable and lawful manner. The collected personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Communications: SafeCare provides you with information about our projects and activities to keep you up to date, via newsletters, reports, invitations for interesting events and other forms of communication.
  • Operating this website and understanding its use for statistical purposes (number of site visits, average time visitors spend at the site, etc.) and security purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are stored to keep track of a person’s web surfing behavior. There are various types of cookies with different purposes. SafeCare merely collects functionality cookies and analytical cookies on its website. For more information on cookies, SafeCare refers you to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Functionality cookies are cookies that have a functional purpose and they can be used by a website to track its visitors’ preferences. Most importantly, these functionality cookies enable visitors to share content through their social media. SafeCare makes use of AddThis to enable visitors to share SafeCare content through social media buttons of Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn.

Analytical cookies are cookies that are used to gain insight in the use, traffic and performance of the website and its functions. SafeCare makes use of Google Analytics to track these website statistics.

The cookies collected by SafeCare are in no way used to identify visitors.

SafeCare does not make use of any type of tracking or targeting cookies.

Type of cookie Name of Cookie Purpose of Cookie
Functionality MCPopupClosed MailChimp Pop-up
Functionality __atuvc AddThis
Functionality __atuvs AddThis
Analytics __ga Google Analytics
Analytics __gid Google Analytics
Analytics __gat Google Analytics

Data Security

SafeCare takes the security of your personal data very seriously and has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the collected data. SafeCare has also taken sufficient measures to prevent any physical or digital unauthorized access.

Third Party Usage

We may use the third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • MailChimp, which we use to manage our communications. Read their privacy policy here.
  • Cobytes, which hosts this website.
  • The use of providers offering cookie services, as described in this statement.

SafeCare will not share your personal information with any other third-party other than those mentioned in this statement or unless we have your permission, or the law requires SafeCare to do so. SafeCare does not provide your personal data to third parties, other than those mentioned in this statement.

Retention

SafeCare does not retain your personal data any longer than necessary or as prescribed by law. You may unsubscribe from SafeCare communications at any given time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button, by following instructions we provide you with in any email we send or by sending your request by email to info@pharmaccess.org. After ending our newsletter subscription, your personal data will be deleted from our communication list.

Your Rights

SafeCare gladly informs you of your rights regarding your personal data:

Right to obtain access to personal data, right to rectification and right of erasure

In case you would like to invoke your right to obtain access to your personal data or the right to rectify or erase your personal data, please contact privacyofficer@pharmaccess.org.

Right to object

You may always invoke your right to object to collecting your personal data. Please address your objection to privacyofficer@pharmaccess.org.

Right to data portability

In case you would like to transmit your personal data to yourself or another party, please contact privacyofficer @pharmaccess.org.

Right to limitation of data processing

In some cases, among which are for example when you object to data processing or when you make a request for rectification, you may request SafeCare via privacyofficer @pharmaccess.org to limit the processing of your personal data. SafeCare will not use your personal data temporarily or for an indefinite period, but SafeCare will retain your personal data.

Right to lodge a complaint

In case the abovementioned rights are not considered sufficient, you may also lodge a complaint with the Dutch independent supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. For more information on this right, SafeCare refers you to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Modifications

This Privacy Statement has entered into force on 1 February 2019. SafeCare reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Any future changes made to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website.

Disclaimer

SafeCare’s website may contain links to other websites, such as news sites, international organizations, other non-governmental organizations or other relevant entities. SafeCare does not monitor or control the information collection or privacy practices of these or any other third parties and are therefore not responsible for their practices or the content of their website.